Jev Pricing Explained: $0.042 per Million Tokens
Jev charges only for input, at a price that makes calling a model once per row, per request, or per tool call realistic.
Last updated
The price
Jev 1.14 (jev-1.14.0) and Jev 1.13 (jev-1.13.0) |
|
|---|---|
| Input | $0.042 per million tokens ($42 per billion) |
| Output | Free |
| Context | 64k tokens per request (32k for state plus any one question); 262k with the experimental long-context header, at the same price |
| Rate limits | Set per organization and shown in the developer console; TypeSafe stopped publishing fixed numbers on 14 October 2026 |
Source: TypeSafe models page, checked October 18, 2026. Both versions cost the same. Images, an experimental feature, are billed as input tokens at the same price; TypeSafe hasn’t yet said how many tokens an image uses. See the Jev 1.14 changelog entry.
What you’re billed for
You pay for the input tokens in each request: your state plus your questions (instructions and option descriptions). Each response reports usage.input_tokens, so you can track spend per call. Because Jev ingests the state once and answers every question against it in parallel, asking several questions about the same state in one call is usually cheaper than making several calls.
There is no charge for output. That matters more than it sounds: with an LLM, a classification that “thinks out loud” before answering can spend more on output than on input.
A worked example
Say you classify 100,000 support tickets a day, each about 500 tokens of text, and an LLM would need about 50 output tokens per ticket to answer. Over a 30-day month that’s 1.5 billion input tokens and, for an LLM, 150 million output tokens.
| Model | Input cost | Output cost | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jev 1.13 | 1,500M × $0.042 = $63 | $0 | $63 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | 1,500M × $0.20 = $300 | 150M × $1.20 = $180 | $480 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | 1,500M × $1 = $1,500 | 150M × $5 = $750 | $2,250 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 1,500M × $2 = $3,000 | 150M × $10 = $1,500 | $4,500 |
At these volumes Jev is roughly 8× cheaper than the cheapest LLM in the table and 36× cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5. The gap is smaller than TypeSafe’s headline numbers because it compares against smaller models. It grows quickly if your LLM uses reasoning tokens or you compare against a frontier model.
Price isn’t the whole story. These are only comparable if Jev is accurate enough for your task, and that’s something to measure on your own data.
Calculate your own costs
| Model | Input / output per 1M tokens | Cost per month | vs Jev |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jev TypeSafe | $0.042 / free | $63 | 1× |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic | $1 / $5 | $2,250 | 36× |
| Claude Sonnet 5 Anthropic | $2 / $10 | $4,500 | 71× |
| Claude Opus 5 Anthropic | $5 / $25 | $11,250 | 179× |
| Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic | $10 / $50 | $22,500 | 357× |
| GPT-5.6 Luna OpenAI | $0.2 / $1.2 | $480 | 8× |
| GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI | $2 / $12 | $4,800 | 76× |
| GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI | $4 / $20 | $9,000 | 143× |
| GPT-6 Astra OpenAI | $10 / $50 | $22,500 | 357× |
List prices at standard tier, verified Oct 18, 2026 from each vendor's pricing page. Jev bills input tokens only. A month is 30 days. Token counts differ between tokenizers, and discounts such as prompt caching or batch processing are not included, so treat this as an estimate. It compares price only, not accuracy: whether Jev is accurate enough for your task is something to measure on your own data.
About TypeSafe’s comparisons
TypeSafe’s home page says Jev is “444.6× cheaper” and “193.6× faster” than LLMs, based on its own published workflow evaluations of System One tasks. TypeSafe itself says these are probably at the high end of what you’ll see in practice, so treat them as an upper bound, not a forecast. The home page also cites a 238× lower input price than Claude Fable 5.1, which matches list prices: $10 versus $0.042 per million input tokens.
Other ways to pay
Jev is also available through OpenRouter, which lists the same $0.042 per million input tokens with free output and TypeSafe as the provider, and through Vercel AI Gateway. Limits can differ from TypeSafe’s direct API: OpenRouter, for example, lists a 32K context window versus the 64K TypeSafe documents. Check the gateway’s own page if you route through it. For higher rate limits, TypeSafe has a rate limit increase request form; enterprise terms such as zero data retention go through its support request form.
Frequently asked questions
Are Jev's output tokens really free?
Yes. TypeSafe's models page says Jev is charged per input token and output tokens are free. Responses still report usage, but only input tokens are billed.
How is the 444.6x cheaper figure calculated?
It comes from TypeSafe's own published workflow evaluations comparing Jev with frontier LLMs on System One tasks. TypeSafe says the figure is likely at the high end of real-world savings. Your ratio depends on input size, output length, and which model you compare against.
What are Jev's rate limits?
TypeSafe no longer publishes fixed numbers. Since 14 October 2026 its models page says limits are set per organization, in tokens per second and requests per second, and your organization's current limits are shown in the developer console. Before that it listed 100,000 tokens per second and 40 requests per second. Higher limits are available on custom and enterprise plans.
Get the weekly Jev briefing
New Jev releases, pricing changes, and the best new projects, once a week. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
Powered by Buttondown. See our privacy policy.